Britbox, Machinima, Shudder talk SVoD at DSW

Britbox’s Soumya Sriraman, Machinima’s Joerg Bachmaier and Shudder & Sundance Now’s Owen Shiflett join a panel to discuss the growth and success of new streamers and SVoD platforms. We’ll hear about their strategies for scripted content and what they are developing, commissioning and buying for the international market.

Also joining the SVoD discussion, showrunner Jeff Pinker, executive producer Peter Blake, producer Noreen Halpern and executive producer Jon Avnet form a panel to discuss opportunities and experiences of developing and producing drama for new SVoD and digital platforms.

As previously announced Drama Summit West are also delighted to have Erik Barmack on board for a special keynote exploring the future of Netflix’ International Drama.

The agenda for Drama Summit West is now live and features 20 sessions over the two days which put the international scripted business into perspective and shine a light on some of the latest creative projects and new business models.

Don’t miss this exciting event which takes place at The Ebell on 17 and 18 May.

Further session information to be announced.

Book your place by CLICKING HERE.

You can keep up to date with Drama Summit West by CLICKING HERE.

Tweet to #dswest

Confirmed speakers:


David Madden
President of original programming, AMC Studios


Carmi Zlotnik
President of programming, Starz


Chris Selak
Executive vice president and head of worldwide scripted television, Lionsgate


Erik Barmack
Vice president of international originals, Netflix


David Davoli
Senior vice president, Bron Studios


Rola Bauer
Managing director, Studiocanal TV and executive producer, Take Two


Simon Mirren
Writer/producer


Jessica K. Scott
Director, content development, Hulu


Sally Catto
General manager, programming for CBC


Marty Adelstein
CEO, Tomorrow Studios


Lisa Fahrenholt
Vice president, international development, scripted, Endemol Shine North America


Jessy Terrero
TV, film and music director, executive producer, Nicky Jam: El Ganador


Soumya Sriraman
President, North America, BritBox


Alon Aranya
Exec producer, writer, Paper Plane Productions


Maria Kyriacou
President, international, ITV Studios


Philippe Maigret
President, ITV Studios America


Marco Chimenz
Co-CEO, Cattleya


James Penny
Commercial director, Mammoth Screen


Jada Miranda
EVP, head of scripted television, STX television


Holly Hines
SVP of content for Dynamic Television


Rebecca Segal
SVP, BSkyB


Alon Shtruzman
CEO, Keshet International


Peter M. Lenkov
Showrunner and executive producer, Hawaii Five-0 and MacGyver. Executive producer, Salvation


Henrik Pabst
President, Red Arrow Studios International


René Balcer
Executive producer, creator and showrunner, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders


Dante Di Loreto
President of scripted programming, FremantleMedia


Tiffany Hawthorne
Vice president, scripted content, NBCUniversal cable entertainment


Rockne O’Bannon
Screenwriter, director, showrunner


Marc Scott Zicree
Writer, producer


Mette M. Bolstad
Head writer, Nobel, State of Happiness


Owen Shiflett
VP original development, Shudder & Sundance Now


Constance Zimmer
Actor/director


Andrew Stearn
President, Working Title Television


Noreen Halpern
Executive producer and CEO, Halfire Entertainment


Peter Traugott
President, Keshet Studios


Zoe Rocha
Managing director, The Fyzz Facility TV


Andrew W. Marlowe
Creator and executive producer, Castle, creator and executive producer, Take Two


Terri Edda Miller
Executive producer, Castle, creator and executive producer, Take Two


Jamie Carmichael
CEO, Atlantic Nomad


Julie Andem
Creator, writer and director, SKAM


Steven Adams
Partner and head of management division, Buffalo 8 Productions


Lorenzo De Maio
Senior agent, Endeavor Content


Sean Furst
Co-president of TV & film, Skybound Entertainment


Christopher Haug
Head of drama, TV2


Henrik Bastin
CEO, Fabrik Entertainment


Jeff Pinkner
Showrunner and partner, Midnight Radio


David Ellender
President, global distribution and coproductions, Sonar Entertainment


Chris Hammond
Partner, film & TV group, Wiggin LLP


Jeremy Fox
​Founder and CEO, Atrium TV


Paulette Bensussen
Head of Electus latino, Electus International


Marianne Furevold-Boland
Executive producer, NRK, Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation


Moritz Polter
Executive producer, international TV series, Bavaria Fiction


Roberto Ríos
Corporate vice president, original production, HBO Latin America


Wendy West
Creator/executive producer, Ultraviolet


Barry Josephson
Executive producer, Ultraviolet


Marcus Ammon
Senior vice president, film & entertainment, Sky Deutschland


Ligiah Villalobos
Writer/producer


Matt Birch
Senior vice president and co-head, physical production, APA


Ted Gold
Senior VP of development and original programming, Paramount Network


Mikko Alanne
Showrunner, screenwriter and executive producer, The Long Road Home on National Geographic


Yule Caise
Writer, director and producer


Jon Avnet
Executive producer, director, Co-CEO, Indigenous Media


Kayla Alpert
Producer and writer


Tony Saint
Head writer


Thomas Benski
CEO, Pulse Films


Gjermund Stenberg Eriksen
Creator, Mammon


Peter Blake
Executive producer, writer


Arturo Interian
Senior vice president, scripted programming, HISTORY


Arne Helsingen
Head of TV, NRK


Joerg Bachmaier
SVP, content strategy & co-productions, Machinima


Anders Tangen
​Producer and CEO Viafilm


Nena Rodrigue
EVP, programming & production, BBC America